How to Get an Australia Tourist Visa for Filipinos with Philippines Passport

BZFLAG Travel - Contributor Australia & Oceania, Travel Guides 49 Comments

Australia is an extremely efficient country that you won’t have difficulty getting an Australian visa from The Philippines. For starters, the entire application process for Filipinos is online – very easy, simple, and convenient. It is a task you can certainly do yourself, which is a lot welcome if you are trying to avoid extra fees from outside facilitators.

In addition, the process is quick. It takes one day to lodge a complete application form given you have all the necessary documents on hand. In my experience, I was ed by Immigration two days after submission and I was asked to proceed with my health exam. Another two days after I finished the medical, I received my Australian visa. Indeed, it is a grief-free process that you should not avoid or fear.

how-to-get-an-australian-visa-from-the-philippinesCompared to any other Western country, Australia is much welcoming and allows incredible ease for individuals to get their visa applications in. If you are planning to head over, work on your Australian visa application today and who knows, you might squeeze that trip in before the year ends!

Monkey Dividers

6 Steps in Getting an Australian Visa for Filipinos

To make it even easier for you, we have provided an extensive guide below to walk you through the entire process. All the best!

1. Determine what kind of visa you need.

Use the to see what options are available to you. The purpose of your travel determines the appropriate visa application. Options include Visitor visa (subclass 600), Carer via (subclass 116), and Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801) among many others. An eligibility criteria is set for each to better help you identify which fits your situation best.

2. Create an ImmiAccount.

Access the online services of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection by to facilitate your application. This will be your primary point where you will submit, process, and get updates on your application. The interface is user-friendly and you will not have a lot of trouble navigating the platform.

3. Fill out the online application form.

Fill out the form inside your ImmiAccount. Provide all the information needed to complete your Australian visa application. This involves pertinent details like personal information, desired travel dates, financial capabilities, and so on.

Also, if you are visiting a partner, friend, or family, you will be required to put in information about them too, such as their name, address, and other details. The form is very thorough. Just answer it to the best of your abilities. Add all necessary details and be as specific as you can.

4. Attach the required documents.

Several documents are needed to support your application. Mostly, it is concerned with providing evidence on how you are going to fund your travel to Australia. To meet the requirements, scan copies of your bank statements and assets and attach it to your ImmiAccount. If you have a separate payroll and savings account, scan copies of both. As for assets, this includes a land or house title, mortgage, or investments that you have. Even if your trip will be funded in full by another person, there is no going around showing your assets.

You will also be asked for a scanned copy of your birth certificate, as well as your current passport along with the pages detailing your travel history. If you have a new passport and have travelled before, send a copy of your old passport with the stamped pages, too. Other Filipinos who have applied for an Australian visa say they forwarded an NSO copy of their birth certificate but I only submitted one from the civil registrar and I did not have problems with my application.

5. Pay.

Review your application form and attachments then proceed to payment. Again, it is a hassle-free online transaction. The cost will vary depending on the visa that you are seeking and the exchange rate for the day. Credit card fees apply, too.

6. Download the health assessment endorsement.

In the summary of your application, there is a button on health assessment. You can click on it to generate a HAP ID and download your referral letter for a health exam. Hold on to this document until Immigration s you via e-mail instructing you to proceed with the medical.

Once you receive this confirmation, print out your referral letter and go to an accredited medical institution. You have two options: Nationwide Health Systems Aux, Inc. in Salcedo St. Legaspi Village, Makati or St Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.

The health exam is the last piece of your application. After this is completed, a decision will be rendered. If successful, your Australian visa grant will be sent to you via e-mail.

Monkey Dividers

Quick Guide to your health exam:

I visited NHS in Makati because it is near my apartment despite old negative reviews on Google. The clinic is definitely okay, orderly and quick in processing the health exam. No appointment necessary. For more ease, download the NHS form and fill it out before visiting.

Remember to bring your valid passport and referral letter from the Australian Embassy. You need the HAP ID to lodge the results of your health exam. Take any relevant medical record or certificate, too. Also, for female applicants, schedule your exam at least a week after menstruation. There is a timeframe for which you must finish the health exam so plan accordingly. The cost of the medical is PHP 6,000. Repeat tests are not covered and additional fees apply.

The clinic will forward the results to Immigration. It does not take long. I received my Australian visa grant for a stay of up to 12 months just two days after I completed all the requirements.

Further notes:

A plane ticket is not required to apply for a visa; in fact, it is recommended that you obtain your visa first before booking any flights. However, in these times of promo fares, you may consider taking a chance and securing cheaper tickets ahead of time. Just make sure you allot plenty of time before your departure date to process your Australian visa application.

OTHER ARTICLES:

Windsurfing in Port Samson, Western Australia

Monkey Dividers

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Facebook Comments

comments

Comments 49

  1. Hi! Hope you can assist me with my question. I noticed that there are several questions similar to what I am about to ask. I’m planning to visit Australia for the second time this coming May 2018. When is the earliest time I could apply for a tourist visa? Thank you so much! 🙂

    1. Can we submit our health examination certificates from Veterans Memorial Medical Center in lieu of the 2 embassy authorized medical institutions? We are a couple, 76 and 72 years old, tourists coming to Brisbane, Australia for 3 days before going to Christchurch and Welllington, New Zealand as tourists. Intended tour: Feb. 6 to 15, 2018

  2. Hi guys,

    Do you have any idea how long a 3-month tourist visa is valid for?
    Just wanna confirm because a travel agent told me its only valid for a month, so if get approved I only have one month to fly to AU and use it before it expires. Is this true?

    1. Hi! You have to use it before the date that says “Must not arrive after”… Then count 3 months from the date of your arrival. For example, your visa states that you must not arrive after December 18, 2017. You fly to Australia on December 1, 2017. Therefore, your visa will be valid until March 1, 2018. 🙂

  3. Hi there! I have a question, I am having a hard time identifying what subclass of visa should I apply for. I have a relative in Australia which is my Aunt she wants me to get a Permanent visa I don’t see any visa that fits my need. I want to get a permanent visa and live with my Aunt please help me decide which subclass should I apply for.

  4. Do women who are obtain a Tourist Visa 600 need to have ‘show’ money at the airport to prove they can sustain themselves in Australia – even if they have a person sponsoring them who has provided a scan of a bank account showing ample funds to look after her?

  5. Asking again, thank you in advance for those who will reply. 🙂

    I am planning to visit Australia on February 2018, should I apply for a tourist visa as early as now or like how many months before February? Thank you!

    1. I’d apply now..that way you’ll be all set in 2018…. better to have it all done beforehand. I manage a hotel in Australia so if you need hints on places to see..

      David

  6. hi, just a question.. When I clicked the “view health Assessment” it says i am required to take the exam and I already have a HAP ID. Do I need to wait for an email/call from the Immig first before I proceed? because I also dont know until when can I submit the Application.

    1. Hi

      Just wanted to confirm if it’s needed to submit leave of absence from work or certificate of employment will do?

      Actually, it will be my second time to apply for a tourist visa in Australia and my first visa was approved but I have submitted an LOA for that. I don’t think my employer would allow me again to leave for 3 months. So, I’m just checking if coe will do. Thank you.

      Thanks.

  7. Hi it says CTC of BC and passport and others needed in the appli ation … i read here photocopys only…please clarify thanks

  8. Hi, I also created an Immiaccount but I don’t have any assets yet. I only have bank statements and my payroll. Will it matter? How many months of payslip do I need to provide?

  9. Very helpful post but I think you need to edit on the healh examination part, it is only needed when you’re going to stay in Australia for 90Days or more.

  10. Thanks a lot for all the info you provided! I also applied online via IMMI and I just wanted to share that I have just been granted a one-year multiple-entry visa to Australia! The best part is that it was granted to me just one day after the date of my application (applied yesterday, visa granted today!) The KEY is to make sure that all requirements are complete (I even attached my employment contract which is something that is not usually mentioned in any blogs I’ve read). Anyway, goodluck to everyone and yes it is possible to get your visa in a day!

    Cheers
    J

    1. Hi! For the scanned copies I can just upload pics taken from my phone? The site says certified copies. What does this mean? Do I have to sign each page that I upload?

    2. I would like to ask you if all your submitted documents certified true copies. Is it possible to submit a requirement documents from a photo taken from phone.

  11. hello po is it ok na mag apply ng tourist visa and then find a job when u get there?…. mga magkanu po gagastusin for visa application and how much the plane ticket… thanks po

    1. This is the main reason why some Filipinos are finding it hard to apply for a tourist visa in certain countries even if all the documents are sufficient. If your primary reason is to find work with a tourist visa, it would be best to do it the right way – apply for a working visa!

      Good luck!

    2. we want to apply visa for australia to visit my friend and if we have a chance to work there.what kind of visa we are going to apply how to apply

  12. Hi. I am now on my 4th visit in Australia. And so far, for the 4 times that ive applied for an australian visa, i was never asked for a health exam … Unless you apply for a 12 months stay.

  13. Interesting.. I applied for a tourist visa and got approved without submitting a health endorsement. I applied from Vietnam though so I don’t know if that makes a difference. But after doing 1 through 5, I was just instructed to go to the embassy for the fingerprinting/biometrics. I stayed in Oz for a month. Beautiful and amazing country/continent!

    1. Hi, I would like to apply for an Australian visa as well. I’m working here in Vietnam. Would you be so kind to provide me some processing details? Thanks

  14. Hi good day.. Just want to know what kind of visa I’m apply my boyfriend invited me for tourist there in 3 months..how to apply and what requirements? And can need medical exam for 3 months?

  15. Just want to share. Ive applied for the visa following the directions here, After 1 day i got the electronic visa. I was in a bit of surprised. And yes, they will not ask for health exam. They’ve given 6 months only of visa validity

  16. Hi how are you my name is Maria.
    I want my older sister to work here in Australia so what kind of visa I should apply
    For her.
    She’s 46 years old and use to work in the
    Philippines as A Travel agancy in one big
    Company and she stoped working because our older brother got really sick so shehas to look after him..please give me advice..thanks so much and God Bless you..

    1. Hi Maria,

      You can use the Visa Finder to check what kind of visa applies to your sister. There is a criteria for each. All the best.

  17. I wonder how many months of stay as a tourist you applied for. I don’t think everyone is required to undergo medical exam, especially if they are visiting OZ for just a few days or weeks. Can you give us more details?

    1. Hi Junjun,

      Tourist visa for a stay of up to 12 months. I am certain it is not required for everyone but in case someone gets asked to have a medical, I hope the information here helps.

  18. Thank you for this very helpful blog and thorough discussion of the australian visa processing. I have few questions:
    1. If tourist visa, does it require health exam?
    2. How much would a health exam cost?
    3. What is the visa validity or duration of a tourist visa before it expires?
    4. What are the chance you are granted with a multiple visa if there is?

    Thank you. 🙂

    1. Hi Peter,

      1. The health exam may or may not be requested by Immigration. It is a case to case basis.
      2. Info included in the article above.
      3. It depends on what you apply for and what is granted to you. It can be up to 3 months or up to 12 months.
      4. You can state in your application that you are seeking a multiple entry visa and the Immigration will decide on it.

      I hope this helps.

  19. Hi. What type of visa did you apply for? Is the health exam part of the requirement if I only plan to travel for tourism purposes for 5 days? It’s very disappointing if the health exam is required. Mas mahal pa yung health exam kesa sa flight na nakuha ko 🙁

    1. Hi Bea,

      I applied for a tourist visa for a stay of up to 12 months. I suppose it is not required for everyone and is a case to case basis. All the best.

      1. Hi 🙂

        Just wanted to confirm if it’s needed to submit leave of absence from work or certificate of employment will do?

        Actually, it will be my second time to apply for a tourist visa in Australia and my first visa was approved but I have submitted an LOA for that. I don’t think my employer would allow me again to leave for 3 months. So, I’m just checking if coe will do. Thank you.

        Thanks.

Leave a Reply

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on BZFLAG Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by BZFLAG Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. BZFLAG Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - [email protected]


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep BZFLAG Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.