Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

BZFLAG Medina Travel Blog, VISA for Filipinos 10 Comments

As a Philippines passport holder, I’m sure you understand that while it is fun to circle around the globe, it can be a pain to get visas – or is it? I remember back in the days, I would hear people saying, ‘Na-deny US visa ko e’. And yes, that can be heartbreaking. To tell you frankly, it’s not that hard to obtain tourist visas nowadays as long as you can prove that you will return to your home country (and no, the bank balance is not the major requirement, the information about your consistent source of income is!!). Another option is by proving that you’re a real traveler then it would be easier for you to get approved for visa applications in Western countries! The best way to do it is by visiting countries that are VISA FREE or VISA ON ARRIVAL!

10 Filipinos Who Defied the Challenges of Traveling with a Philippine PassportVarious Tourist Visas Explained 

Imagine a visa like a key. It opens the gates of other countries so you can see and explore the many wonders they hold. Essentially, a travel visa is an entry permission containing details like:

  • When you can visit a country
  • When you must leave
  • How long you can stay
  • The number of permitted visits; and
  • Work rights, among others

As a traveler, a tourist visa is what you should secure. These can be classified according to the method of the issue by your chosen destination:

  1. VISA-FREE means you can enter a country without a visa and stay for a particular period of time.
  2. VISA-ON-ARRIVAL means you receive a visa to enter the country at the airport where you land. No pre-application is required unless stated on their requirements. An immigration officer grants your visa when you show up and only after any associated visa fees have been paid.
  3. VISA-REQUIRED means you have to seek and apply for a visa in the embassy, consulate or approved travel partner before flying into the country of interest. A certain set of requirements may be required to aid in the decision regarding your grant. This may include documents that support your financial ability, medical condition, and previous travel history. More on this later.
  4. e-VISA means your visa application is done through the internet. There is no label, sticker, or stamp placed on your passport before travel. Your visa is on the immigration computer and is linked to your passport number. The following are some countries that issue e-Visa to eligible countries: Armenia, Bahrain, Australia, Cambodia, India, Kuwait, Myanmar, New Zealand, Rwanda, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Turkey.

30 Countries You can Visit if you have a Valid USA Tourist Visa on your Philippines Passport

Below is the list of countries for you to understand this better:

Monkey Dividers

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

ASEAN COUNTRIES (Visa Free for Filipinos)

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Brunei Darussalam 14 Days free return/onward ticket
Cambodia 21 Days free
Indonesia 30 Days free
Laos 30 Days
Malaysia 30 Days return/onward ticket
Myanmar 14 Days return/onward ticket
Singapore 30 Days return/onward ticket
Thailand 30 Days return/onward ticket
Vietnam 21 Days return/onward ticket

Rest of ASIA (Visa Free for Filipinos)

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Armenia VOA at Yerevan Airport maximum of 120 days Visa payable in local currency only
Hong Kong 14 Days  return/onward ticket
Iran 30 Days but 14 Days at Kish and Qeshm Airport  return/onward ticket
Israel 30 Days  return/onward ticket
Kyrgyzstan 30 Days VOA hotel vouchers, return/onward ticket
Macau 30 Days  return/onward ticket,  proof of sufficient funds (at least MOP 5000.-)
Maldives 30 Days VOA hotel vouchers or at least USD 100.-, and also USD 50.- per person per day, return/onward ticket
Mongolia 21 Days  return/onward ticket
Nepal 90 Days VOA
Sri Lanka 30 Days ETA on arrival return/onward ticket
Taiwan 30 Days return/onward ticket

AFRICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

30 Days VOAFree

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Cape Verde Islands VOA
Comoros 45 Days VOA return/onward ticket
Djibouti VOA
Gambia 90 Days return/onward ticket, entry clearance from the Gambian Immigration prior to travel
Guinea-Bissau 90 Days VOA
Kenya 90 Days VOA  $50 for 30 days return/onward ticket, at least USD 500
Madagascar  90 Days VOA  $27 for 30 days return/onward ticket
Mauritius
Morocco 90 Days  free return/onward ticket
Mozambique 30 Days VOA at Beira, Nampula, Maputo, Pemba, Tete and Vilankulo Airports  $50 for 30 Days Single Entry return/onward ticket, sufficient funds to support their stay and proof of purpose of visit
Rwanda 90 Days  $50 for 30 days
Senegal 30 Days VOA official invitation letter, return/onward ticket
Seychelles 30 Days VOA return/onward ticket, sufficient funds (minimum of USD 150.- or equivalent per day), proof of accommodation during stay
Tanzania 30 Days VOA  $50 for 30 days return/onward ticket
Togo 7 Days VOA return/onward ticket, 3 passport photos
Uganda VOA $50 for 30 days return/onward ticket, details of a person or organization in Uganda and an address and phone number of the place of stay in Uganda, proof of the purpose of stay and sufficient funds to cover the stay, documents required for  next destination
Zambia E-Visa – Preapproved  $50 return/onward ticket

CENTRAL AMERICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list esp for those with a valid tourist visa from Western countries – if you do have it, all countries in Central America are visa-free for you!

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Costa Rica 90 Days  free return/onward ticket
Nicaragua  30 Days VOA  $50 return/onward ticket, Tourist Card on arrival

CARIBBEAN  (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list for Valid Visa Holders of UK, USA, Canada or Schengen visa! Most of the countries in the Caribbean will also allow you to stay for up to 48 hours visa free if you will be going on a Cruise ship!

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Haiti 90 Days return/onward ticket, an address (place of stay) in Haiti

EUROPE (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list for OFWs working in the Middle East/ GCC countries where you get perks to traveling to some countries visa-free because of your residency!

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Georgia E-Visa return/onward ticket, proof of health insurance, sufficient funds to cover the stay
Kosovo 15 Days for Schengen Visa Holders
Turkey E-Visa for Schengen, Ireland, UK, and the US residence permit Holders return/onward ticket, proof of hotel reservation, documents for next destination

OCEANIA/PACIFIC ISLANDS (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Cook Islands 31 Days return/onward ticket
Fiji 120 Days return/onward ticket, visitors permit
Marshall Islands 90 Days VOA
Micronesia 30 Days
Nauru return/onward ticket, entry permit (visa letter)
Niue 30 Days return/onward ticket
Palau 30 Days VOA  proof of sufficient funds to cover the stay (USD 200.- per week), documents required for their next destination
Papua New Guinea 60 Days VOA at Port Moresby and Rabaul Airports return/onward ticket
Samoa 60 Days Visitor’s Permit on arrival return/onward ticket
Tuvalu 30 Days VOA return/onward ticket
Vanuatu 30 Days return/onward ticket

SOUTH AMERICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

Country

Visa Status

Visa Cost

Important Requirements

Bolivia 90 Days
Brazil 90 Days return/onward ticket
Colombia 90 Days return/onward ticket, proof of sufficient funds to cover the stay, confirmed hotel reservation
Ecuador 90 Days
Peru 183 Days return/onward ticket
Suriname 90 Days return/onward ticket

Requirements Common to Visa Applications

Each country that processes a visa for travelers has a unique set of requirements for application. However, there are common documents that you must prepare wherever you are hoping to visit. Have these in advance to expedite your application: 

  • A passport valid for at least six months.

IMPORTANT: Check the expiry date of your passport and count six months backward. For example, if your passport expires on October 3, 2017, you can only use it for traveling until April 2017.

  • Previous visas
  • Filled out visa application form.

QUICK TIP: Check if you can download the form on the website of your destination country or if you can fill it out online.

  • Passport photos. See any particular specification from the embassy website.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means. Examples are include bank statements, investments, assets, employment contract, or income tax return.
  • Roundtrip reservation or itinerary including exact dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from your destination country.
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of intended stay.
  • A letter of invitation and support, if visiting friends or relatives, as well as information of said friends or relatives.
  • Medical or
  • Payment/ Fees

This is only a general guide and not an exact list. Each country has a unique set of visa requirements that you can view from their website.

OTHER ARTICLES:

Monkey DividersAre you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Facebook Comments

comments

Comments 10

  1. Hi,

    Regarding Taiwan, we have not applied for a VISA for our trip in November yet but is it already confirmed that VISA Free will now be implemented?

    1. Post
      Author
  2. Hi BZFLAG and Jon, I’m quite confused as to whether Turks and Caicos is part of the visa free country a Philippine passport holder can visit. I have seen on other web pages that it is part of the list but not on here. Which is which? Please enlighten me on this one as we’re planning for a trip this December.

    Maraming salamat!

    1. Post
      Author
  3. Hi! Good day! I’d just like to ask if I’m going to go to Taiwan when the visa free policy starts, what things/documents should I bring to the airport (aside from my passport and return/onward ticket)? I’d be glad to hear from you 🙂

Leave a Reply

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on BZFLAG Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by BZFLAG Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. BZFLAG Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - [email protected]


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep BZFLAG Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.